DTC Bus 740EXT Timings & Route, Delhi City Bus Time Table

Delhi city bus route no 740EXT operated by DTC (Delhi Transport Corporation), which runs multiple number of city buses between Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal and Uttam Nagar Terminal everyday.

DTC is one of the largest CNG-powered bus service operator in the world and connects almost every part of Delhi and NCR (National Capital Region) with its huge network of buses.

This DTC 740EXT route city bus runs about 105 trips every day (one-way) and passes through 69 bus stops during the one way trip.

Snapshot of Route No. 740EXT Delhi City Bus (DTC)

Uttam Nagar Terminal to → Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal to → Uttam Nagar Terminal
First Bus 4:00 AM 5:00 AM
Last Bus 9:35 PM 10:35 PM
Route Info View Route View Route
Time Table View Time Table View Time Table
Total Departures 105 per day 33 per day

DTC Bus no ‘740EXT’ (Uttam Nagar Terminal to → Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal) Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Uttam Nagar Terminal 4:00 AM
2 A-1 Janakpuri 4:00 AM
3 Tilak Pul 4:02 AM
4 Jeevan Park 4:03 AM
5 C-1 Janakpuri 4:05 AM
6 C-2 Janakpuri 4:06 AM
7 Dabri Crossing 4:09 AM
8 Janak Cinema 4:11 AM
9 Desu Colony 4:12 AM
10 Vashisht Park 4:14 AM
11 D Block Janakpuri 4:15 AM
12 Lajwanti Garden 4:16 AM
13 Nangal Raya 4:17 AM
14 Janak Setu 4:19 AM
15 Supply Depot 4:23 AM
16 Kirbi Place 4:25 AM
17 C.G. Hospital 4:27 AM
18 Kabul Line 4:28 AM
19 Gopi Nath Bazar 4:30 AM
20 Shastri Bazar 4:30 AM
21 Mall Road Delhi Cantt 4:32 AM
22 Saint Martin School 4:34 AM
23 Raj Rif. Center 4:36 AM
24 Arjan Vihar 4:37 AM
25 Golf Sports 4:39 AM
26 Dhaula Kuan Bus Stop 4:40 AM
27 Sardar Patel Marg 4:43 AM
28 Bapu Dham 4:45 AM
29 Railway Colony 4:46 AM
30 Bharatiya Sadhu Samaj 4:49 AM
31 Palika Kutumb 4:51 AM
32 11 Murti 4:52 AM
33 Talkatora Stadium 4:56 AM
34 Dr. R.M.L. Hospital 4:57 AM
35 Talkatora Road 5:00 AM
36 Gurudwara Rakab Ganj 5:01 AM
37 Kendriya Terminal 5:01 AM
38 N.D.P.O. 5:03 AM
39 Gurudwara Bangla Sahib 5:04 AM
40 Patel Chowk 5:04 AM
41 Akashwani Bhawan 5:06 AM
42 Krishi Bhawan 5:07 AM
43 Firoz Shah Road 5:10 AM
44 Kasturba Gandhi Xing 5:12 AM
45 Mandi House 5:15 AM
46 Tilak Bridge 5:17 AM
47 Ito 5:19 AM
48 Delhi Sachivalaya 5:21 AM
49 Raini Well 5:24 AM
50 S1 Sakar Pur School Block 5:30 AM
51 S3 Sakar Pur School Block 5:31 AM
52 Ganesh Nagar 5:34 AM
53 Mother Dairy 5:35 AM
54 Mother Dairy Crossing 5:36 AM
55 Dharma Apartment 5:36 AM
56 Ambedkar Park / Government Model School 5:38 AM
57 Press Apartment 5:40 AM
58 Saraswati Kunj IP 5:40 AM
59 Ras Vihar 5:42 AM
60 Parivar Apartment 5:44 AM
61 Vijay Lakshmi Apartment 5:44 AM
62 Balco Apartment 5:46 AM
63 Balco Colony 5:47 AM
64 Hasanpur Depot 5:48 AM
65 Hasanpur Village 5:49 AM
66 Telco Gazipur 5:51 AM
67 Gazipur Depot 5:52 AM
68 Maharajpur Check Post 5:53 AM
69 Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal 5:54 AM

When you travel 740EXT route city bus from Uttam Nagar Terminal towards (→) Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal, the first Bus is at 4:00 AM and last bus is at 9:35 PM from Uttam Nagar Terminal bus stop. DTC runs a total of 105 daily trips from Uttam Nagar Terminal towards Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal route.

Time table for Buses from Uttam Nagar Terminal towards (→) Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal

  • First Bus
  • 4:00 AM
  • 4:20 AM
  • 4:50 AM
  • 5:00 AM
  • 5:10 AM
  • 5:15 AM
  • 5:25 AM
  • 5:30 AM
  • 5:45 AM
  • 5:50 AM
  • 5:55 AM
  • 6:10 AM
  • 6:15 AM
  • 6:25 AM
  • 6:35 AM
  • 6:45 AM
  • 6:50 AM
  • 6:55 AM
  • 7:05 AM
  • 7:10 AM
  • 7:15 AM
  • 7:20 AM
  • 7:25 AM
  • 7:30 AM
  • 7:35 AM
  • 7:45 AM
  • 7:48 AM
  • 7:55 AM
  • 8:01 AM
  • 8:05 AM
  • 8:10 AM
  • 8:15 AM
  • 8:15 AM
  • 8:18 AM
  • 8:25 AM
  • 8:30 AM
  • 8:30 AM
  • 8:45 AM
  • 9:00 AM
  • 9:05 AM
  • 9:12 AM
  • 9:25 AM
  • 9:35 AM
  • 9:45 AM
  • 9:50 AM
  • 10:05 AM
  • 10:15 AM
  • 10:25 AM
  • 10:45 AM
  • 10:50 AM
  • 11:00 AM
  • 11:20 AM
  • 11:20 AM
  • 11:25 AM
  • 11:35 AM
  • 11:40 AM
  • 11:45 AM
  • 11:50 AM
  • 11:55 AM
  • 12:05 PM
  • 12:10 PM
  • 12:10 PM
  • 12:20 PM
  • 12:25 PM
  • 12:30 PM
  • 12:45 PM
  • 12:46 PM
  • 1:00 PM
  • 1:05 PM
  • 1:10 PM
  • 1:15 PM
  • 1:16 PM
  • 1:25 PM
  • 1:45 PM
  • 1:50 PM
  • 1:55 PM
  • 2:10 PM
  • 2:25 PM
  • 2:30 PM
  • 2:35 PM
  • 2:50 PM
  • 3:05 PM
  • 3:20 PM
  • 3:30 PM
  • 3:33 PM
  • 3:35 PM
  • 3:45 PM
  • 4:00 PM
  • 4:10 PM
  • 4:12 PM
  • 4:15 PM
  • 4:15 PM
  • 4:25 PM
  • 4:30 PM
  • 4:35 PM
  • 4:40 PM
  • 4:45 PM
  • 4:55 PM
  • 5:05 PM
  • 5:15 PM
  • 5:25 PM
  • 5:25 PM
  • 5:30 PM
  • 5:40 PM
  • 5:45 PM
  • 5:55 PM
  • 5:55 PM
  • 6:00 PM
  • 6:05 PM
  • 6:15 PM
  • 6:30 PM
  • 6:35 PM
  • 6:50 PM
  • 6:55 PM
  • 7:05 PM
  • 7:15 PM
  • 8:00 PM
  • 8:15 PM
  • 9:05 PM
  • 9:35 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 740EXT Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal.

RETURN ROUTE: DTC Bus no ‘740EXT’ (Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal to → Uttam Nagar Terminal Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal 5:00 AM
2 Anand Vihar ISBT 5:01 AM
3 Maharajpur Check Post 5:02 AM
4 Gazipur Depot 5:03 AM
5 Tata Motors 5:05 AM
6 Hasanpur Village 5:06 AM
7 Hasanpur Depot 5:07 AM
8 Shree Ganesh Apartment 5:08 AM
9 Balco Apartment 5:10 AM
10 Vijay Lakshmi Apartment 5:11 AM
11 Parivar Apartment 5:12 AM
12 Ras Vihar 5:13 AM
13 Saraswati Kunj 5:15 AM
14 Press Apartment 5:16 AM
15 Ambedkar Park / Government Model School 5:17 AM
16 Dharma Apartment 5:19 AM
17 Mother Dairy Crossing 5:20 AM
18 Mother Dairy 5:21 AM
19 Ganesh Nagar 5:21 AM
20 S3 Sakar Pur School Block 5:25 AM
21 S1 Sakar Pur School Block 5:26 AM
22 Laxmi Nagar Metro Station 5:26 AM
23 Raini Well 5:31 AM
24 Delhi Sachivalaya 5:34 AM
25 Ito 5:37 AM
26 Tilak Bridge 5:39 AM
27 Mandi House 5:42 AM
28 Kasturba Gandhi Crossing 5:44 AM
29 Firoz Shah Road 5:46 AM
30 Windsor Place 5:47 AM
31 Krishi Bhawan 5:49 AM
32 Red Cross Road 5:50 AM
33 Akashwani Bhawan 5:51 AM
34 Gurudwara Rakab Ganj 5:53 AM
35 Talkatora Road 5:54 AM
36 Dr. R.M.L. Hospital 5:56 AM
37 Talkatora Stadium 5:57 AM
38 11 Murti 6:01 AM
39 Palika Kutumb 6:03 AM
40 Bhartiya Sadhu Samaj 6:05 AM
41 Railway Colony 6:07 AM
42 Bapu Dham 6:08 AM
43 Sardar Patel Marg 6:10 AM
44 Officers Enclave 6:11 AM
45 Dhaula Kuan 6:13 AM
46 Golf Sports 6:15 AM
47 Arjan Vihar 6:16 AM
48 Raj Rif. Center 6:18 AM
49 Saint Martin School 6:20 AM
50 Mall Road Delhi Cantt 6:21 AM
51 Shastri Bazar 6:23 AM
52 Gopi Nath Bazar 6:23 AM
53 Kabul Line 6:25 AM
54 Police Station Sadar Bazar 6:27 AM
55 Kirbi Place 6:29 AM
56 Supply Depot 6:31 AM
57 Janak Setu 6:34 AM
58 Nangal Raya 6:35 AM
59 Lajwanti Garden 6:37 AM
60 D Block Bus Stand 6:39 AM
61 Sagarpur 6:40 AM
62 Desu Colony 6:42 AM
63 Janak Cinema 6:43 AM
64 Dabri Crossing 6:45 AM
65 C-2 Janakpuri 6:47 AM
66 C-1 Janakpuri 6:49 AM
67 Jeevan Park 6:50 AM
68 Tilak Pul 6:51 AM
69 A-1 Janakpuri 6:53 AM
70 Uttam Nagar Terminal 6:54 AM

In return journey, when you travel 740EXT no. city bus from Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal towards (→) Uttam Nagar Terminal, the first DTC Bus is at 5:00 AM and last bus is at 10:35 PM from Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal bus stop. Delhi Transport Corporation runs a total of 33 daily trips from Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal towards Uttam Nagar Terminal route.

Time table for Buses from Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal towards (→) Uttam Nagar Terminal

  • First Bus
  • 5:00 AM
  • 5:45 AM
  • 6:05 AM
  • 6:35 AM
  • 7:05 AM
  • 7:30 AM
  • 7:40 AM
  • 7:55 AM
  • 8:30 AM
  • 8:50 AM
  • 9:00 AM
  • 9:30 AM
  • 9:40 AM
  • 10:05 AM
  • 10:45 AM
  • 11:00 AM
  • 12:20 PM
  • 1:15 PM
  • 1:35 PM
  • 1:40 PM
  • 2:10 PM
  • 2:15 PM
  • 2:20 PM
  • 2:30 PM
  • 2:50 PM
  • 3:20 PM
  • 3:50 PM
  • 4:25 PM
  • 5:40 PM
  • 5:50 PM
  • 5:53 PM
  • 6:00 PM
  • 6:30 PM
  • 6:55 PM
  • 7:10 PM
  • 8:05 PM
  • 8:25 PM
  • 9:10 PM
  • 10:05 PM
  • 10:35 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 740EXT Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Uttam Nagar Terminal.

One Reply to “740EXT”

  1. What will be the start timing from Uttam Nagar (Tilak Pul), route and journey timing on 26 January 2019?

Leave your Request / Suggestion / Review on this DTC City Bus Route

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.