DTC Bus 740A Timings & Route, Delhi City Bus Time Table

Delhi city bus route no 740A operated by DTC (Delhi Transport Corporation), which runs multiple number of city buses between Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal and Manglapuri everyday.

DTC is one of the largest CNG-powered bus service operator in the world and connects almost every part of Delhi and NCR (National Capital Region) with its huge network of buses.

This DTC 740A route city bus runs about 9 trips every day (one-way) and passes through 63 bus stops during the one way trip.

Snapshot of Route No. 740A Delhi City Bus (DTC)

Manglapuri to → Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal to → Manglapuri
First Bus 7:00 AM 9:00 AM
Last Bus 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
Route Info View Route View Route
Time Table View Time Table View Time Table
Total Departures 9 per day 9 per day

DTC Bus no ‘740A’ (Manglapuri to → Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal) Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Manglapuri 7:00 AM
2 Health Centre 7:01 AM
3 Sulabh – Mahavir Enclave 7:04 AM
4 Dashrath Puri 7:06 AM
5 Vijay Enclave 7:07 AM
6 Dabri More 7:11 AM
7 Dabri Crossing 7:11 AM
8 Janak Cinema 7:13 AM
9 Desu Colony 7:14 AM
10 Vashisht Park 7:16 AM
11 D Block Janakpuri 7:17 AM
12 Lajwanti Garden 7:19 AM
13 Nangal Raya 7:20 AM
14 Janak Setu 7:22 AM
15 Supply Depot 7:25 AM
16 Kirbi Place 7:27 AM
17 Police Station Sadar Bazar 7:29 AM
18 C.G. Hospital 7:29 AM
19 Kabul Line 7:31 AM
20 Gopi Nath Bazar 7:33 AM
21 Shastri Bazar 7:33 AM
22 Mall Road Delhi Cantt 7:35 AM
23 Saint Martin School 7:37 AM
24 Raj Rif. Center 7:38 AM
25 Arjan Vihar 7:40 AM
26 Golf Sports 7:41 AM
27 Dhaula Kuan Bus Stop 7:43 AM
28 Sardar Patel Marg 7:46 AM
29 Bapu Dham 7:48 AM
30 Bharatiya Sadhu Samaj 7:51 AM
31 Palika Kutumb 7:53 AM
32 11 Murti 7:55 AM
33 Talkatora Stadium 7:59 AM
34 Dr. R.M.L. Hospital 8:00 AM
35 North Avenue 8:01 AM
36 Kendriya Terminal 8:04 AM
37 Krishi Bhawan 8:06 AM
38 Firoz Shah Road 8:09 AM
39 Kasturba Gandhi Xing 8:11 AM
40 Mandi House 8:14 AM
41 Tilak Bridge 8:16 AM
42 Ito 8:18 AM
43 Delhi Sachivalaya 8:20 AM
44 Raini Well 8:24 AM
45 S1 Sakar Pur School Block 8:29 AM
46 S3 Sakar Pur School Block 8:30 AM
47 Ganesh Nagar 8:34 AM
48 Mother Dairy 8:34 AM
49 Mother Dairy Crossing 8:35 AM
50 Dharma Apartment 8:36 AM
51 Ambedkar Park / Government Model School 8:37 AM
52 Press Apartment 8:39 AM
53 Saraswati Kunj IP 8:40 AM
54 Ras Vihar 8:41 AM
55 Vijay Lakshmi Apartment 8:43 AM
56 Balco Apartment 8:44 AM
57 Balco Colony 8:46 AM
58 Hasanpur Depot 8:47 AM
59 Hasanpur Village 8:48 AM
60 Telco Gazipur 8:49 AM
61 Gazipur Depot 8:51 AM
62 Maharajpur Check Post 8:52 AM
63 Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal 8:53 AM

When you travel 740A route city bus from Manglapuri towards (→) Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal, the first Bus is at 7:00 AM and last bus is at 4:30 PM from Manglapuri bus stop. DTC runs a total of 9 daily trips from Manglapuri towards Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal route.

Time table for Buses from Manglapuri towards (→) Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal

  • First Bus
  • 7:00 AM
  • 7:30 AM
  • 8:30 AM
  • 11:00 AM
  • 2:55 PM
  • 3:10 PM
  • 3:35 PM
  • 4:10 PM
  • 4:30 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 740A Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal.

RETURN ROUTE: DTC Bus no ‘740A’ (Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal to → Manglapuri Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal 9:00 AM
2 Anand Vihar ISBT 9:01 AM
3 Maharajpur Check Post 9:02 AM
4 Gazipur Depot 9:03 AM
5 Telco Gazipur 9:03 AM
6 Tata Motors 9:05 AM
7 Hasanpur Village 9:06 AM
8 Hasanpur Depot 9:07 AM
9 Shree Ganesh Apartment 9:08 AM
10 Balco Apartment 9:10 AM
11 Vijay Lakshmi Apartment 9:11 AM
12 Parivar Apartment 9:12 AM
13 Ras Vihar 9:13 AM
14 Saraswati Kunj 9:15 AM
15 Press Apartment 9:16 AM
16 Ambedkar Park / Government Model School 9:17 AM
17 Dharma Apartment 9:19 AM
18 Mother Dairy Crossing 9:20 AM
19 Mother Dairy 9:21 AM
20 Ganesh Nagar 9:21 AM
21 S3 Sakar Pur School Block 9:25 AM
22 S1 Sakar Pur School Block 9:26 AM
23 Laxmi Nagar Metro Station 9:26 AM
24 Raini Well 9:31 AM
25 Delhi Sachivalaya 9:34 AM
26 Ito 9:37 AM
27 Tilak Bridge 9:39 AM
28 Mandi House 9:42 AM
29 Kasturba Gandhi Crossing 9:44 AM
30 Firoz Shah Road 9:46 AM
31 Krishi Bhawan 9:49 AM
32 Red Cross Road 9:50 AM
33 Gurudwara Rakab Gunj 9:51 AM
34 Kendriya Terminal 9:53 AM
35 North Avenue 9:55 AM
36 Dr. R.M.L. Hospital 9:56 AM
37 Talkatora Stadium 9:57 AM
38 11 Murti 10:01 AM
39 Palika Kutumb 10:03 AM
40 Bhartiya Sadhu Samaj 10:05 AM
41 Railway Colony 10:07 AM
42 Bapu Dham 10:08 AM
43 Sardar Patel Marg 10:10 AM
44 Dhaula Kuan 10:13 AM
45 Golf Sports 10:15 AM
46 Arjan Vihar 10:16 AM
47 Raj Rif. Center 10:18 AM
48 Saint Martin School 10:20 AM
49 Mall Road Delhi Cantt 10:21 AM
50 Shastri Bazar 10:23 AM
51 Gopi Nath Bazar 10:23 AM
52 Kabul Line 10:25 AM
53 C.G. Hospital 10:27 AM
54 Police Station Sadar Bazar 10:27 AM
55 Kirbi Place 10:29 AM
56 Supply Depot 10:31 AM
57 Janak Setu 10:34 AM
58 Nangal Raya 10:36 AM
59 Lajwanti Garden 10:36 AM
60 D Block Janakpuri 10:38 AM
61 Sagarpur 10:40 AM
62 Desu Colony 10:42 AM
63 Janak Cinema 10:43 AM
64 Dabri More 10:45 AM
65 Dabri Extension 10:46 AM
66 Vijay Enclave 10:48 AM
67 Dashrath Puri 10:49 AM
68 Mahavir Enclave 10:52 AM
69 Health Centre 10:53 AM
70 Manglapuri 10:55 AM

In return journey, when you travel 740A no. city bus from Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal towards (→) Manglapuri, the first DTC Bus is at 9:00 AM and last bus is at 6:30 PM from Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal bus stop. Delhi Transport Corporation runs a total of 9 daily trips from Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal towards Manglapuri route.

Time table for Buses from Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal towards (→) Manglapuri

  • First Bus
  • 9:00 AM
  • 9:48 AM
  • 10:03 AM
  • 10:42 AM
  • 11:05 AM
  • 1:00 PM
  • 5:00 PM
  • 5:37 PM
  • 6:30 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 740A Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Manglapuri.

Leave your Request / Suggestion / Review on this DTC City Bus Route

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.