DTC Bus 740 Timings & Route, Delhi City Bus Time Table

Delhi city bus route no 740 operated by DTC (Delhi Transport Corporation), which runs multiple number of city buses between Uttam Nagar Terminal and Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal everyday.

DTC is one of the largest CNG-powered bus service operator in the world and connects almost every part of Delhi and NCR (National Capital Region) with its huge network of buses.

This DTC 740 route city bus runs about 29 trips every day (one-way) and passes through 71 bus stops during the one way trip.

Snapshot of Route No. 740 Delhi City Bus (DTC)

Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal to → Uttam Nagar Terminal Uttam Nagar Terminal to → Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal
First Bus 11:15 PM 1:35 AM
Last Bus 5:25 PM 11:15 PM
Route Info View Route View Route
Time Table View Time Table View Time Table
Total Departures 29 per day 21 per day

DTC Bus no ‘740’ (Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal to → Uttam Nagar Terminal) Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal 11:15 PM
2 Anand Vihar ISBT 11:16 PM
3 Maharajpur Check Post 11:17 PM
4 Gazipur Depot 11:18 PM
5 Tata Motors 11:20 PM
6 Hasanpur Village 11:21 PM
7 Hasanpur Depot 11:22 PM
8 Shree Ganesh Apartment 11:23 PM
9 Balco Apartment 11:25 PM
10 Vijay Lakshmi Apartment 11:26 PM
11 Parivar Apartment 11:27 PM
12 Ras Vihar 11:28 PM
13 Saraswati Kunj 11:30 PM
14 Press Apartment 11:31 PM
15 Ambedkar Park / Government Model School 11:32 PM
16 Dharma Apartment 11:34 PM
17 Mother Dairy Crossing 11:35 PM
18 Mother Dairy 11:36 PM
19 Ganesh Nagar 11:36 PM
20 S3 Sakar Pur School Block 11:40 PM
21 S1 Sakar Pur School Block 11:41 PM
22 Raini Well 11:46 PM
23 Delhi Sachivalaya 11:49 PM
24 I.T.O. 11:52 PM
25 Tilak Bridge 11:54 PM
26 Mandi House 11:57 PM
27 Kasturba Gandhi Crossing 11:59 PM
28 Firoz Shah Road 12:01 AM
29 Patel Chowk 12:05 AM
30 Gurudwara Bangla Sahib 12:05 AM
31 N.D.P.O. 12:06 AM
32 Kendriya Terminal 12:07 AM
33 Gurudwara Rakab Ganj 12:08 AM
34 Talkatora Road 12:08 AM
35 Dr. R.M.L. Hospital 12:11 AM
36 Talkatora Stadium 12:11 AM
37 11 Murti 12:16 AM
38 Palika Kutumb 12:17 AM
39 Bhartiya Sadhu Samaj 12:19 AM
40 Railway Colony 12:22 AM
41 Bapu Dham 12:23 AM
42 Sardar Patel Marg 12:25 AM
43 Officers Enclave 12:26 AM
44 Dhaula Kuan 12:28 AM
45 Golf Sports 12:30 AM
46 Arjan Vihar 12:31 AM
47 Raj Rif. Center 12:32 AM
48 Saint Martin School 12:34 AM
49 Mall Road Delhi Cantt 12:36 AM
50 Shastri Bazar 12:38 AM
51 Gopi Nath Bazar 12:38 AM
52 Kabul Line 12:40 AM
53 C.G. Hospital 12:41 AM
54 Police Station Sadar Bazar 12:42 AM
55 Kirbi Place 12:44 AM
56 Supply Depot 12:45 AM
57 Janak Setu 12:49 AM
58 Nangal Raya 12:50 AM
59 Lajwanti Garden 12:52 AM
60 D Block Bus Stand 12:53 AM
61 Sagarpur 12:55 AM
62 Desu Colony 12:57 AM
63 Janak Cinema 12:58 AM
64 Raghu Nagar 12:59 AM
65 Dabri Crossing 1:00 AM
66 C-2 Janakpuri 1:02 AM
67 C-1 Janakpuri 1:03 AM
68 Jeevan Park 1:05 AM
69 Tilak Pul 1:06 AM
70 A-1 Janakpuri 1:08 AM
71 Uttam Nagar Terminal 1:09 AM

When you travel 740 route city bus from Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal towards (→) Uttam Nagar Terminal, the first Bus is at 11:15 PM and last bus is at 5:25 PM from Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal bus stop. DTC runs a total of 29 daily trips from Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal towards Uttam Nagar Terminal route.

Time table for Buses from Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal towards (→) Uttam Nagar Terminal

  • First Bus
  • 11:15 PM
  • 11:35 PM
  • 11:55 PM
  • 12:10 AM
  • 12:30 AM
  • 12:50 AM
  • 1:35 AM
  • 2:05 AM
  • 2:55 AM
  • 3:15 AM
  • 3:35 AM
  • 3:55 AM
  • 4:15 AM
  • 4:35 AM
  • 4:40 AM
  • 5:10 AM
  • 5:15 AM
  • 5:40 AM
  • 6:50 AM
  • 7:20 AM
  • 8:20 AM
  • 10:50 AM
  • 12:40 PM
  • 1:05 PM
  • 1:30 PM
  • 3:00 PM
  • 3:30 PM
  • 4:40 PM
  • 5:25 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 740 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Uttam Nagar Terminal.

RETURN ROUTE: DTC Bus no ‘740’ (Uttam Nagar Terminal to → Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Uttam Nagar Terminal 1:35 AM
2 A-1 Janakpuri 1:35 AM
3 Tilak Pul 1:37 AM
4 Jeevan Park 1:38 AM
5 C-1 Janakpuri 1:40 AM
6 C-2 Janakpuri 1:41 AM
7 Dabri Crossing 1:44 AM
8 Janak Cinema 1:46 AM
9 Desu Colony 1:47 AM
10 Vashisht Park 1:49 AM
11 D Block Janakpuri 1:50 AM
12 Lajwanti Garden 1:51 AM
13 Nangal Raya 1:52 AM
14 Janak Setu 1:54 AM
15 Supply Depot 1:58 AM
16 Kirbi Place 2:00 AM
17 Police Station Sadar Bazar 2:01 AM
18 C.G. Hospital 2:02 AM
19 Kabul Line 2:03 AM
20 Gopi Nath Bazar 2:05 AM
21 Mall Road Delhi Cantt 2:07 AM
22 Saint Martin School 2:09 AM
23 Raj Rif. Center 2:11 AM
24 Arjan Vihar 2:12 AM
25 Golf Sports 2:14 AM
26 Dhaula Kuan Bus Stop 2:15 AM
27 Officers Enclave 2:17 AM
28 Sardar Patel Marg 2:19 AM
29 Bapu Dham 2:20 AM
30 Railway Colony 2:21 AM
31 Bharatiya Sadhu Samaj 2:24 AM
32 Palika Kutumb 2:26 AM
33 11 Murti 2:27 AM
34 Talkatora Stadium 2:31 AM
35 Dr. R.M.L. Hospital 2:34 AM
36 Talkatora Road 2:35 AM
37 Gurudwara Rakab Ganj 2:36 AM
38 Kendriya Terminal 2:37 AM
39 N.D.P.O. 2:38 AM
40 Gurudwara Bangla Sahib 2:39 AM
41 Patel Chowk 2:40 AM
42 Akashwani Bhawan 2:42 AM
43 Krishi Bhawan 2:43 AM
44 Firoz Shah Road 2:45 AM
45 Kasturba Gandhi Xing 2:48 AM
46 Mandi House 2:51 AM
47 Tilak Bridge 2:52 AM
48 Ito 2:54 AM
49 Delhi Sachivalaya 2:57 AM
50 Raini Well 3:00 AM
51 S1 Sakar Pur School Block 3:06 AM
52 S3 Sakar Pur School Block 3:07 AM
53 Ganesh Nagar 3:10 AM
54 Mother Dairy 3:11 AM
55 Mother Dairy Crossing 3:12 AM
56 Dharma Apartment 3:12 AM
57 Ambedkar Park / Government Model School 3:14 AM
58 Press Apartment 3:15 AM
59 Saraswati Kunj IP 3:16 AM
60 Ras Vihar 3:18 AM
61 Parivar Apartment 3:19 AM
62 Vijay Lakshmi Apartment 3:20 AM
63 Balco Apartment 3:21 AM
64 Himalaya Apartment 3:22 AM
65 Balco Colony 3:23 AM
66 Hasanpur Depot 3:24 AM
67 Hasanpur Village 3:25 AM
68 Telco Gazipur 3:26 AM
69 Gazipur Depot 3:28 AM
70 Maharajpur Check Post 3:29 AM
71 Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal 3:30 AM

In return journey, when you travel 740 no. city bus from Uttam Nagar Terminal towards (→) Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal, the first DTC Bus is at 1:35 AM and last bus is at 11:15 PM from Uttam Nagar Terminal bus stop. Delhi Transport Corporation runs a total of 21 daily trips from Uttam Nagar Terminal towards Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal route.

Time table for Buses from Uttam Nagar Terminal towards (→) Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal

  • First Bus
  • 1:35 AM
  • 1:55 AM
  • 2:15 AM
  • 2:35 AM
  • 2:55 AM
  • 3:35 AM
  • 5:00 AM
  • 5:20 AM
  • 6:20 AM
  • 8:10 AM
  • 1:10 PM
  • 1:30 PM
  • 2:40 PM
  • 3:10 PM
  • 8:45 PM
  • 9:35 PM
  • 9:55 PM
  • 10:15 PM
  • 10:35 PM
  • 10:55 PM
  • 11:15 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 740 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Anand Vihar ISBT Terminal.

3 Replies to “740”

  1. Its a very conditions i m waiting last 25 min in kasturba gandhi x-wing bus since 12.26am. Nit at any services

Leave your Request / Suggestion / Review on this DTC City Bus Route

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.