DTC Bus 340 Timings & Route, Delhi City Bus Time Table

Delhi city bus route no 340 operated by DTC (Delhi Transport Corporation), which runs multiple number of city buses between Kendriya Terminal and Nand Nagari Terminal everyday.

DTC is one of the largest CNG-powered bus service operator in the world and connects almost every part of Delhi and NCR (National Capital Region) with its huge network of buses.

This DTC 340 route city bus runs about 9 trips every day (one-way) and passes through 46 bus stops during the one way trip.

Snapshot of Route No. 340 Delhi City Bus (DTC)

Nand Nagari Terminal to → Kendriya Terminal Kendriya Terminal to → Nand Nagari Terminal
First Bus 8:20 AM 10:05 AM
Last Bus 8:45 PM 10:30 PM
Route Info View Route View Route
Time Table View Time Table View Time Table
Total Departures 9 per day 9 per day

DTC Bus no ‘340’ (Nand Nagari Terminal to → Kendriya Terminal) Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Nand Nagari Terminal 8:20 AM
2 E Block Nand Nagari 8:21 AM
3 Sunder Nagari 8:22 AM
4 Anand Gram Ashram 8:24 AM
5 Nand Nagari Extension 8:24 AM
6 Anand Gram 8:25 AM
7 New Seemapuri 8:26 AM
8 D.L.F. More 8:27 AM
9 Seemapuri Depot 8:31 AM
10 A Block Seemapuri 8:32 AM
11 Seemapuri Old 8:33 AM
12 J & K Pocket D-Garden 8:34 AM
13 Shahdara Border 8:35 AM
14 D Block Ram Mandir 8:39 AM
15 Vivekanand Girls College 8:41 AM
16 E.S.I. Hospital 8:42 AM
17 Police Station Vivek Vihar 8:44 AM
18 E.S.I. Water Tank 8:44 AM
19 Surajmal Park 8:47 AM
20 Rishabh Vihar 8:48 AM
21 Karkardooma Court 8:51 AM
22 A Block Jagatpuri 8:52 AM
23 F1 Block Jagatpuri 8:54 AM
24 Gagan Vihar 8:55 AM
25 Karkardooma Crossing 8:56 AM
26 New Rajdhani Enclave 8:57 AM
27 Preet Vihar 8:59 AM
28 Nirman Vihar 9:00 AM
29 Shakar Pur Crossing 9:02 AM
30 Shakar Pur 9:03 AM
31 Laxmi Nagar 9:04 AM
32 Laxmi Nagar Metro Station 9:05 AM
33 Raini Well 9:11 AM
34 Delhi Sachivalaya 9:14 AM
35 Ito 9:16 AM
36 Tilak Bridge 9:18 AM
37 Mandi House 9:20 AM
38 Modern School 9:22 AM
39 Barakhamba Road 9:23 AM
40 Max Mueller Bhawan 9:24 AM
41 Tolstoy Marg Bus Stand 9:25 AM
42 Sansad Marg 9:27 AM
43 Police Station Sansad Marg 9:28 AM
44 Patel Chowk 9:29 AM
45 Gurudwara Bangla Sahib 9:29 AM
46 Kendriya Terminal 9:33 AM

When you travel 340 route city bus from Nand Nagari Terminal towards (→) Kendriya Terminal, the first Bus is at 8:20 AM and last bus is at 8:45 PM from Nand Nagari Terminal bus stop. DTC runs a total of 9 daily trips from Nand Nagari Terminal towards Kendriya Terminal route.

Time table for Buses from Nand Nagari Terminal towards (→) Kendriya Terminal

  • First Bus
  • 8:20 AM
  • 8:40 AM
  • 9:00 AM
  • 4:00 PM
  • 4:30 PM
  • 4:50 PM
  • 7:55 PM
  • 8:25 PM
  • 8:45 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 340 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Kendriya Terminal.

RETURN ROUTE: DTC Bus no ‘340’ (Kendriya Terminal to → Nand Nagari Terminal Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Kendriya Terminal 10:05 AM
2 N.D.P.O. 10:08 AM
3 Gurudwara Bangla Sahib 10:09 AM
4 YMCA 10:10 AM
5 Sansad Marg 10:11 AM
6 Tolstoy Marg 10:13 AM
7 Barakhamba Road 10:15 AM
8 Modern School 10:16 AM
9 Mandi House 10:18 AM
10 Tilak Bridge 10:20 AM
11 Ito 10:22 AM
12 Delhi Sachivalaya 10:24 AM
13 Raini Well 10:27 AM
14 Laxmi Nagar 10:33 AM
15 Shakar Pur 10:35 AM
16 Shakar Pur Crossing 10:36 AM
17 Nirman Vihar 10:37 AM
18 Swasthya Vihar 10:39 AM
19 New Rajdhani Enclave 10:41 AM
20 Karkardooma Crossing 10:41 AM
21 Gagan Vihar 10:42 AM
22 F1 Block Jagatpuri 10:44 AM
23 A Block Jagatpuri 10:45 AM
24 Karkardooma Court 10:47 AM
25 Rishabh Vihar 10:49 AM
26 Surajmal Park 10:51 AM
27 E.S.I. Water Tank 10:53 AM
28 Police Station Vivek Vihar 10:54 AM
29 E.S.I. Hospital 10:55 AM
30 Vivekanand Girls College 10:57 AM
31 Vivek Vihar 10:58 AM
32 Dhobi Ghat Jhilmil Colony 10:58 AM
33 Vivek Vihar ITI 10:59 AM
34 Vivek Vihar Girls School 11:00 AM
35 Shahdara Border 11:03 AM
36 J & K Pocket D-Garden 11:04 AM
37 Seemapuri Old 11:06 AM
38 A Block Seemapuri 11:07 AM
39 Seemapuri Depot 11:08 AM
40 D.L.F. More 11:11 AM
41 New Seemapuri 11:12 AM
42 Anand Gram 11:13 AM
43 Nand Nagari Extension 11:14 AM
44 Anand Gram Ashram 11:15 AM
45 Sunder Nagari 11:17 AM
46 E Block Nand Nagari 11:17 AM
47 Nand Nagari Terminal 11:19 AM

In return journey, when you travel 340 no. city bus from Kendriya Terminal towards (→) Nand Nagari Terminal, the first DTC Bus is at 10:05 AM and last bus is at 10:30 PM from Kendriya Terminal bus stop. Delhi Transport Corporation runs a total of 9 daily trips from Kendriya Terminal towards Nand Nagari Terminal route.

Time table for Buses from Kendriya Terminal towards (→) Nand Nagari Terminal

  • First Bus
  • 10:05 AM
  • 10:25 AM
  • 11:25 AM
  • 5:45 PM
  • 6:15 PM
  • 6:35 PM
  • 9:40 PM
  • 10:10 PM
  • 10:30 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 340 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Nand Nagari Terminal.

5 Replies to “340”

  1. Very bad routine/time of DTC bus no 340. As a medium of public transport it must be available within atleast every 20 minutes but it is very bad that since 9 am there is no other 340 bus till 11.15 at Nandd Nagri Terminal. Causing lots of trouble to senior citizens as well.

  2. The availabilities of 340 no bus at Nand Nagri Terminal is very poor. Such state of public transport causes public to use private vehicles…. troublesome experience to senior citizens to travel by publictransport.

  3. On return journey from Tolstoy Marg towards Nand Nagri Terminal I also found the service of 340 was pathetic as there was no service of bus from 1 noon to 3.30 pm people were in distress by waiting such a long delay..ffinallywe hired an auto giving 200 rupees. Where public transport have no concern with public or precious time there is no progress or development…it has no relevance and pace with present modern life.

  4. Timing and frequency of 340 no. bus is very pathetic which caused full pack bus which is not suitable for old, physically challenged and ladies. frequency at least should be double so that it could improve a bit.

Leave your Request / Suggestion / Review on this DTC City Bus Route

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.