DTC Bus 172 Timings & Route, Delhi City Bus Time Table

Delhi city bus route no 172 operated by DTC (Delhi Transport Corporation), which runs multiple number of city buses between New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 and Holambi Kalan JJ Colony everyday.

DTC is one of the largest CNG-powered bus service operator in the world and connects almost every part of Delhi and NCR (National Capital Region) with its huge network of buses.

This DTC 172 route city bus runs about 4 trips every day (one-way) and passes through 58 bus stops during the one way trip.

Snapshot of Route No. 172 Delhi City Bus (DTC)

Holambi Kalan JJ Colony to → New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 to → Holambi Kalan JJ Colony
First Bus 5:40 AM 7:30 AM
Last Bus 5:50 PM 10:14 PM
Route Info View Route View Route
Time Table View Time Table View Time Table
Total Departures 4 per day 4 per day

DTC Bus no ‘172’ (Holambi Kalan JJ Colony to → New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2) Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Holambi Kalan JJ Colony 5:40 AM
2 Holambi Kalan Village 5:41 AM
3 Holambi Kalan 5:43 AM
4 Holambi Khurd 5:44 AM
5 Holambi Khurd DAV College 5:46 AM
6 Mann Public School 1 5:47 AM
7 Metro Vihar Crossing 5:48 AM
8 Naya Bans 5:50 AM
9 Bhola Ram Marg 5:51 AM
10 Khera Khurd 5:54 AM
11 Khera Kalan Crossing 5:55 AM
12 Krera Kalan Gaon 6:01 AM
13 Khera Garhi 6:03 AM
14 Khera Garhi School 6:04 AM
15 Sunder Bagh 6:07 AM
16 Nangli Puna 6:11 AM
17 Gurudwara 6:13 AM
18 Swarup Nagar 6:15 AM
19 Libaspur 6:19 AM
20 Sanjay Gandhi TPT Nagar 1 6:23 AM
21 G.T. Karnal Depot 6:27 AM
22 Jahangirpuri 6:29 AM
23 Sarai Pepal Thala 6:32 AM
24 Bharola Village 6:34 AM
25 New Sabzi Mandi 6:35 AM
26 Kewal Park 6:36 AM
27 Azadpur 6:38 AM
28 Azadpur GT Road 6:40 AM
29 Bara Bagh 6:41 AM
30 Lal Bagh 6:42 AM
31 Telephone Exchange 6:43 AM
32 Harmilap Mission Ashram / Maharishi Balmiki Mandir 6:44 AM
33 S.B.I. Colony 6:45 AM
34 Gurudwara Nanak Piao 6:46 AM
35 Rana Pratap Bagh 6:47 AM
36 Gur Mandi 6:49 AM
37 Shakti Nagar 6:51 AM
38 Kamla Nagar 6:52 AM
39 Ghanta Ghar 6:52 AM
40 Ghanta Ghar Chowk 6:53 AM
41 Roshanara Bagh 6:55 AM
42 Flour Mill 6:56 AM
43 Pul Bangash 6:58 AM
44 Ice Factory 6:58 AM
45 Saint Stephens Hospital 7:00 AM
46 Tis Hazari 7:02 AM
47 Mori Gate Crossing 7:02 AM
48 Nityanand Marg 7:04 AM
49 Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women (IGDTUW) 7:06 AM
50 G.P.O. 7:08 AM
51 Red Fort 7:10 AM
52 Jama Masjid 7:13 AM
53 Darya Ganj 7:15 AM
54 Lok Nayak Jai Prakash Narayan Hospital 7:18 AM
55 Zakir Hussain College 7:19 AM
56 Jawaharlal Nehru Marg 7:20 AM
57 Police Station Kamla Market 7:21 AM
58 New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 7:22 AM

When you travel 172 route city bus from Holambi Kalan JJ Colony towards (→) New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2, the first Bus is at 5:40 AM and last bus is at 5:50 PM from Holambi Kalan JJ Colony bus stop. DTC runs a total of 4 daily trips from Holambi Kalan JJ Colony towards New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 route.

Time table for Buses from Holambi Kalan JJ Colony towards (→) New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2

  • First Bus
  • 5:40 AM
  • 7:30 AM
  • 2:10 PM
  • 5:50 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 172 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2.

RETURN ROUTE: DTC Bus no ‘172’ (New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 to → Holambi Kalan JJ Colony Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 7:30 AM
2 Jawaharlal Nehru Marg 7:31 AM
3 Zakir Hussain College 7:32 AM
4 Turkman Gate 7:33 AM
5 Delite Cinema 7:34 AM
6 Delhi Gate 7:35 AM
7 Darya Ganj 7:36 AM
8 Subhash Park 7:38 AM
9 Jama Masjid 7:39 AM
10 Red Fort 7:40 AM
11 G.P.O. 7:44 AM
12 G.G.S. Indraprastha University 7:46 AM
13 NItyanand Marg 7:48 AM
14 Tis Hazari Court 7:49 AM
15 Saint Stephens Hospital 7:51 AM
16 Baraf Khana 7:53 AM
17 Flour Mill 7:55 AM
18 Roshanara Bagh 7:57 AM
19 Ghanta Ghar Chowk 7:59 AM
20 Ghanta Ghar 7:59 AM
21 Kamla Nagar 8:00 AM
22 Shakti Nagar 8:01 AM
23 Gur Mandi 8:03 AM
24 Rana Pratap Bagh 8:05 AM
25 Gurudwara Nanak Piao 8:06 AM
26 S.B.I. Colony 8:07 AM
27 Harmilap Mission Ashram / Maharishi Balmiki Mandir 8:08 AM
28 Telephone Exchange 8:09 AM
29 Derawala 8:09 AM
30 Bara Bagh 8:11 AM
31 Azadpur GT Road 8:12 AM
32 Azadpur Terminal 8:14 AM
33 Kewal Park 8:16 AM
34 New Sabzi Mandi 8:17 AM
35 Bharola Village 8:18 AM
36 Adarsh Nagar Metro Station 8:18 AM
37 Sarai Pepal Thala 8:20 AM
38 Jahangirpuri 8:22 AM
39 G.T. Karnal Depot 8:25 AM
40 Sanjay Gandhi Transport Nagar 8:28 AM
41 Libaspur 8:34 AM
42 Swarup Nagar 8:36 AM
43 Gurudwara 8:39 AM
44 Sunder Bagh 8:44 AM
45 Khera Garhi School 8:47 AM
46 Khera Garhi 8:48 AM
47 Krera Kalan Gaon 8:50 AM
48 Khera Kalan Crossing 8:55 AM
49 Khera Khurd 8:56 AM
50 Bhola Ram Marg 8:59 AM
51 Naya Bans 9:00 AM
52 Metro Vihar Crossing 9:03 AM
53 Mann Public School 2 9:03 AM
54 Holambi Khurd DAV College 9:04 AM
55 Holambi Khurd 9:06 AM
56 Holambi Kalan 9:07 AM
57 Holambi Kalan Village 9:10 AM
58 Holambi Kalan JJ Colony 9:11 AM

In return journey, when you travel 172 no. city bus from New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 towards (→) Holambi Kalan JJ Colony, the first DTC Bus is at 7:30 AM and last bus is at 10:14 PM from New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 bus stop. Delhi Transport Corporation runs a total of 4 daily trips from New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 towards Holambi Kalan JJ Colony route.

Time table for Buses from New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 towards (→) Holambi Kalan JJ Colony

  • First Bus
  • 7:30 AM
  • 9:20 AM
  • 4:05 PM
  • 10:14 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 172 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Holambi Kalan JJ Colony.

2 Replies to “172”

  1. Sir please start this bus service agaian as soon as possible we faced alot of problem because this bus service ia no more in our area last 8 months please sir do something for us

Leave your Request / Suggestion / Review on this DTC City Bus Route

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.