DTC Bus 879 Timings & Route, Delhi City Bus Time Table

Delhi city bus route no 879 operated by DTC (Delhi Transport Corporation), which runs multiple number of city buses between Uttam Nagar Terminal and B Block Shahbad Dairy everyday.

DTC is one of the largest CNG-powered bus service operator in the world and connects almost every part of Delhi and NCR (National Capital Region) with its huge network of buses.

This DTC 879 route city bus runs about 4 trips every day (one-way) and passes through 50 bus stops during the one way trip.

Snapshot of Route No. 879 Delhi City Bus (DTC)

B Block Shahbad Dairy to → Uttam Nagar Terminal Uttam Nagar Terminal to → B Block Shahbad Dairy
First Bus 7:31 AM 8:55 AM
Last Bus 4:39 PM 5:59 PM
Route Info View Route View Route
Time Table View Time Table View Time Table
Total Departures 4 per day 4 per day

DTC Bus no ‘879’ (B Block Shahbad Dairy to → Uttam Nagar Terminal) Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 B Block Shahbad Dairy 7:31 AM
2 A Block Shahbad Dairy 7:31 AM
3 Saint Xaviers School 7:33 AM
4 Shahbad School 7:34 AM
5 Shahbad Village 7:36 AM
6 Delhi Engineering College 7:37 AM
7 Rohini Sector 16 Crossing 7:39 AM
8 Shree Krishna Apartment 7:41 AM
9 Rohini Depot 4 Sector 18 7:43 AM
10 Badli Exchange 7:43 AM
11 Rohini Sector 18 Platinum Enclave 7:44 AM
12 E2 Rohini Sector 15 7:46 AM
13 D 9 Rohini Sector 15 7:48 AM
14 A Block Rohini Sector 15 7:49 AM
15 Rohini Sector 15 7:50 AM
16 Alok Kunj 7:51 AM
17 Dena Apartment 7:52 AM
18 Ayodhya Apartment 7:53 AM
19 D.C. Chowk 7:54 AM
20 Block Rohini Sector 9 Pratibha School 7:56 AM
21 A Block Rohini Sector 9 7:58 AM
22 Rohini Sector 9 7:58 AM
23 Rohini East Metro 8:01 AM
24 Madhuban Chowk 8:03 AM
25 Saraswati Vihar 8:05 AM
26 Deepali Chowk 8:07 AM
27 Kali Mandir 8:09 AM
28 Pushpanjali Enclave 8:10 AM
29 Rohini Depot 3 8:11 AM
30 Mangolpur School 8:12 AM
31 West Enclave 8:14 AM
32 Vidya Vihar 8:15 AM
33 B Block Mangolpuri Outer Ring Road 8:16 AM
34 Peeragarhi Chowk 8:20 AM
35 Peeragarhi Depot 8:22 AM
36 Bhera Enclave 8:23 AM
37 Sunder Apartment 8:26 AM
38 Sunder Vihar 8:27 AM
39 Mira Bagh 8:28 AM
40 K.P. Depot 8:31 AM
41 Major Bhupinder Singh Nagar 8:33 AM
42 C.R.P.F. 8:34 AM
43 Manohar Nagar 8:35 AM
44 Krishna Park 8:37 AM
45 Kangra Niketan 8:38 AM
46 District Centre 8:40 AM
47 Dholi Piao 8:42 AM
48 Vikaspuri Crossing 8:44 AM
49 Uttam Nagar 8:46 AM
50 Uttam Nagar Terminal 8:46 AM

When you travel 879 route city bus from B Block Shahbad Dairy towards (→) Uttam Nagar Terminal, the first Bus is at 7:31 AM and last bus is at 4:39 PM from B Block Shahbad Dairy bus stop. DTC runs a total of 4 daily trips from B Block Shahbad Dairy towards Uttam Nagar Terminal route.

Time table for Buses from B Block Shahbad Dairy towards (→) Uttam Nagar Terminal

  • First Bus
  • 7:31 AM
  • 8:07 AM
  • 4:07 PM
  • 4:39 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 879 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Uttam Nagar Terminal.

RETURN ROUTE: DTC Bus no ‘879’ (Uttam Nagar Terminal to → B Block Shahbad Dairy Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Uttam Nagar Terminal 8:55 AM
2 Uttam Nagar 8:56 AM
3 Vikaspuri Crossing 8:56 AM
4 Dhauli Paio 8:58 AM
5 District Centre Janakpuri 9:01 AM
6 Kangra Niketan 9:02 AM
7 Krishna Park 9:03 AM
8 Manohar Nagar 9:05 AM
9 C.R.P.F. 9:06 AM
10 Major Bhupinder Singh Nagar 9:07 AM
11 K.P. Depot 9:09 AM
12 Mira Bagh 9:12 AM
13 Sunder Vihar 9:13 AM
14 Sunder Apartment 9:14 AM
15 Peeragarhi Depot 9:18 AM
16 Peera Garhi 9:20 AM
17 B Block Mangolpuri Outer Ring Road 9:24 AM
18 Vidya Vihar 9:25 AM
19 West Enclave 9:27 AM
20 Mangol Pur School 9:28 AM
21 Rohini Depot-III 9:29 AM
22 Pushpanjali Enclave 9:30 AM
23 Kali Mandir 9:32 AM
24 Deepali Chowk 9:33 AM
25 Saraswati Vihar 9:35 AM
26 Madhuban Chowk 9:37 AM
27 Rohini East Metro 9:39 AM
28 Sai Baba Chowk 9:40 AM
29 Rohini Sector 9 9:41 AM
30 A Block Rohini Sector 9 9:42 AM
31 Block Rohini Sector 9 Pratibha School 9:43 AM
32 D.C Chowk 9:46 AM
33 Ayodhya Apartment 9:46 AM
34 Vidya Marg Crossing 9:48 AM
35 Alok Kunj 9:49 AM
36 A Block Rohini Sector 15 9:50 AM
37 D 9 Rohini Sector 15 9:51 AM
38 Rohini Sector 16 9:54 AM
39 E 2 Rohini Sector 15 9:55 AM
40 Rohini Sector 18 Platinum Enclave 9:57 AM
41 Badli Exchange 9:58 AM
42 Rohini Sector 18 Bus Terminal 9:58 AM
43 Shree Krishna Apartment 10:00 AM
44 Rohini Sector 16 Crossing 10:02 AM
45 Delhi Engineering College 10:03 AM
46 Shahbad Village 10:05 AM
47 Shahbad School 10:06 AM
48 Saint Xaviers School 10:08 AM
49 A Block Shahbad Dairy 10:10 AM
50 B Block Shahbad Dairy 10:10 AM

In return journey, when you travel 879 no. city bus from Uttam Nagar Terminal towards (→) B Block Shahbad Dairy, the first DTC Bus is at 8:55 AM and last bus is at 5:59 PM from Uttam Nagar Terminal bus stop. Delhi Transport Corporation runs a total of 4 daily trips from Uttam Nagar Terminal towards B Block Shahbad Dairy route.

Time table for Buses from Uttam Nagar Terminal towards (→) B Block Shahbad Dairy

  • First Bus
  • 8:55 AM
  • 9:27 AM
  • 5:27 PM
  • 5:59 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 879 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards B Block Shahbad Dairy.

2 Replies to “879”

  1. 879bus is not having a good service ..
    Some times the bus comes after waiting for 1-2hours.. It is never according to the time given in the internet. The service should be increased.

  2. 879 bus frequency is not sufficient. A lot of people depends on this bus . So please increase the frequency.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.