DTC Bus 166 Timings & Route, Delhi City Bus Time Table

Delhi city bus route no 166 operated by DTC (Delhi Transport Corporation), which runs multiple number of city buses between Nizamuddin Railway Station and B.H. Block Shalimar Bagh everyday.

DTC is one of the largest CNG-powered bus service operator in the world and connects almost every part of Delhi and NCR (National Capital Region) with its huge network of buses.

This DTC 166 route city bus runs about 65 trips every day (one-way) and passes through 60 bus stops during the one way trip.

Snapshot of Route No. 166 Delhi City Bus (DTC)

B.H. Block Shalimar Bagh to → Nizamuddin Railway Station Nizamuddin Railway Station to → B.H. Block Shalimar Bagh
First Bus 5:00 AM 5:50 AM
Last Bus 8:10 PM 10:50 PM
Route Info View Route View Route
Time Table View Time Table View Time Table
Total Departures 65 per day 71 per day

DTC Bus no ‘166’ (B.H. Block Shalimar Bagh to → Nizamuddin Railway Station) Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 B.H. Block Shalimar Bagh 5:00 AM
2 B.J. Block Shalimar Bagh 5:01 AM
3 A E Shalimar Bagh 5:04 AM
4 A Block Shalimar Bagh 5:06 AM
5 Shalimar Bagh Crossing 5:06 AM
6 Wazirpur 5:07 AM
7 B Block Ashok Vihar 5:10 AM
8 Ashok Vihar Central Market 5:11 AM
9 Ashok Vihar Phase 2 5:13 AM
10 Ashok Vihar Water Tank 5:14 AM
11 Ashok Garden 5:15 AM
12 Laxmi Bai College 5:17 AM
13 Shri Nagar Colony 5:19 AM
14 Chowki Number 2 5:20 AM
15 Gulabi Bagh 5:21 AM
16 Shastri Nagar 5:22 AM
17 Sumang Colony 5:23 AM
18 Sarai Rohilla Flyover 5:25 AM
19 Sarai Rohilla 5:27 AM
20 Sarai Rohilla (Government Quarter) 5:28 AM
21 Liberty Cinema 5:29 AM
22 Dev Nagar 5:31 AM
23 Khalsa College 5:31 AM
24 Prahlad Market 5:32 AM
25 D.B. Gupta Market 5:33 AM
26 Faiz Road 5:35 AM
27 Karol Bagh Terminal 5:36 AM
28 Jhande Walan 5:37 AM
29 P.S. Pahar Ganj 5:39 AM
30 Paharganj Dispensary 5:41 AM
31 New Delhi Railway Station 5:43 AM
32 New Delhi Railway Station Gate I 5:43 AM
33 D.S. Office 5:44 AM
34 Marina Hotel 5:45 AM
35 Super Bazar 5:47 AM
36 Palika Kendra 5:51 AM
37 Police Station Sansad Marg 5:52 AM
38 Patel Chowk 5:53 AM
39 Akashwani Bhawan 5:54 AM
40 Krishi Bhawan 5:56 AM
41 Udyog Bhawan 5:57 AM
42 Nirman Bhawan 5:59 AM
43 Vigyan Bhawan 6:00 AM
44 Akbar Road 6:02 AM
45 Baroda House 6:04 AM
46 National Stadium 6:06 AM
47 Art Gallery 6:08 AM
48 Shahjahan Road U.P.S.C. 6:10 AM
49 Raghubir Singh Junior Modern School 6:11 AM
50 Humayun Road 6:12 AM
51 Khan Market 6:13 AM
52 Sujan Singh Park 6:14 AM
53 Bharti Nagar 6:15 AM
54 Dyal Singh College 6:17 AM
55 Ispat Bhawan 6:20 AM
56 Nizamuddin Dargah 6:23 AM
57 Hazrat Nizamuddin 6:23 AM
58 Bhogal 6:27 AM
59 Rajdoot Hotel 6:27 AM
60 Nizamuddin Railway Station 6:29 AM

When you travel 166 route city bus from B.H. Block Shalimar Bagh towards (→) Nizamuddin Railway Station, the first Bus is at 5:00 AM and last bus is at 8:10 PM from B.H. Block Shalimar Bagh bus stop. DTC runs a total of 65 daily trips from B.H. Block Shalimar Bagh towards Nizamuddin Railway Station route.

Time table for Buses from B.H. Block Shalimar Bagh towards (→) Nizamuddin Railway Station

  • First Bus
  • 5:00 AM
  • 5:12 AM
  • 5:24 AM
  • 5:36 AM
  • 6:00 AM
  • 6:06 AM
  • 6:30 AM
  • 7:18 AM
  • 7:24 AM
  • 7:42 AM
  • 8:00 AM
  • 8:06 AM
  • 8:12 AM
  • 8:18 AM
  • 8:24 AM
  • 8:30 AM
  • 8:36 AM
  • 8:40 AM
  • 8:42 AM
  • 8:54 AM
  • 9:06 AM
  • 9:12 AM
  • 9:18 AM
  • 9:30 AM
  • 9:48 AM
  • 10:00 AM
  • 10:06 AM
  • 10:20 AM
  • 10:30 AM
  • 10:48 AM
  • 10:54 AM
  • 11:18 AM
  • 11:24 AM
  • 11:42 AM
  • 12:08 PM
  • 12:20 PM
  • 12:26 PM
  • 12:30 PM
  • 12:38 PM
  • 1:14 PM
  • 1:30 PM
  • 1:46 PM
  • 2:02 PM
  • 2:18 PM
  • 2:34 PM
  • 2:50 PM
  • 3:06 PM
  • 3:22 PM
  • 3:38 PM
  • 3:54 PM
  • 4:10 PM
  • 4:26 PM
  • 4:42 PM
  • 4:58 PM
  • 5:06 PM
  • 5:18 PM
  • 5:22 PM
  • 5:32 PM
  • 5:40 PM
  • 6:00 PM
  • 6:18 PM
  • 6:55 PM
  • 7:22 PM
  • 7:54 PM
  • 8:10 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 166 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Nizamuddin Railway Station.

RETURN ROUTE: DTC Bus no ‘166’ (Nizamuddin Railway Station to → B.H. Block Shalimar Bagh Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Nizamuddin Railway Station 5:50 AM
2 Rajdoot Hotel 5:51 AM
3 Bhogal 5:52 AM
4 Bhogal (Jangpura) 5:53 AM
5 Hazrat Nizamuddin 5:55 AM
6 Nizamuddin Dargah 5:56 AM
7 Ispat Bhawan 5:59 AM
8 Dyal Singh College 6:01 AM
9 Bharti Nagar 6:03 AM
10 Sujan Singh Park 6:04 AM
11 Khan Market 6:04 AM
12 Sujan Singh Park 6:05 AM
13 Khan Market Bus Stop 6:06 AM
14 Shahjahan Road U.P.S.C. 6:07 AM
15 Akbar Road 6:09 AM
16 Vigyan Bhawan 6:10 AM
17 Nirman Bhawan 6:12 AM
18 Udyog Bhawan 6:14 AM
19 Rail Bhawan Metro Station Bus Stop 6:15 AM
20 Akashwani Bhawan 6:17 AM
21 Police Station Sansad Marg 6:19 AM
22 YWCA 6:19 AM
23 Palika Kendra 6:21 AM
24 Marina Hotel 6:24 AM
25 D.S. Office 6:25 AM
26 New Delhi Railway Station Gate I 6:26 AM
27 New Delhi Railway Station Flyover 6:27 AM
28 Paharganj Dispensary 6:28 AM
29 P.S. Pahar Ganj 6:30 AM
30 Jhande Walan 6:32 AM
31 Karol Bagh Terminal 6:33 AM
32 Faiz Road 6:34 AM
33 Thana D.B. Gupta Road 6:36 AM
34 Prahlad Market 6:37 AM
35 Khalsa College 6:38 AM
36 Anand Parbat 6:40 AM
37 Sarai Rohilla 6:42 AM
38 Sarai Rohilla Flyover 6:44 AM
39 Subhadra Colony 6:46 AM
40 Shastri Nagar 6:47 AM
41 Gulabi Bagh 6:48 AM
42 Chowki Number 2 6:49 AM
43 Shri Nagar Colony 6:50 AM
44 Bharat Nagar Crossing 6:51 AM
45 Laxmi Bai College 6:52 AM
46 Ashok Garden 6:54 AM
47 Ashok Vihar Water Tank 6:55 AM
48 A Block Ashok Vihar 6:55 AM
49 Ashok Vihar Phase 2 6:56 AM
50 Ashok Vihar Central Market 6:57 AM
51 BA Block Ashok Vihar 6:59 AM
52 Wazirpur Industrial Area 7:00 AM
53 Wazirpur 7:02 AM
54 Shalimar Bagh 7:02 AM
55 A Block Shalimar Bagh 7:03 AM
56 A E Shalimar Bagh 7:05 AM
57 G.H. Shalimar Bagh 7:07 AM
58 B.J. Block Shalimar Bagh 7:08 AM
59 B.H. Block Shalimar Bagh 7:10 AM

In return journey, when you travel 166 no. city bus from Nizamuddin Railway Station towards (→) B.H. Block Shalimar Bagh, the first DTC Bus is at 5:50 AM and last bus is at 10:50 PM from Nizamuddin Railway Station bus stop. Delhi Transport Corporation runs a total of 71 daily trips from Nizamuddin Railway Station towards B.H. Block Shalimar Bagh route.

Time table for Buses from Nizamuddin Railway Station towards (→) B.H. Block Shalimar Bagh

  • First Bus
  • 5:50 AM
  • 6:30 AM
  • 6:42 AM
  • 6:54 AM
  • 7:06 AM
  • 7:18 AM
  • 7:30 AM
  • 7:36 AM
  • 7:48 AM
  • 7:52 AM
  • 8:06 AM
  • 8:12 AM
  • 8:18 AM
  • 8:21 AM
  • 8:27 AM
  • 8:30 AM
  • 8:54 AM
  • 9:00 AM
  • 9:24 AM
  • 9:46 AM
  • 9:56 AM
  • 10:04 AM
  • 10:10 AM
  • 10:16 AM
  • 10:28 AM
  • 10:34 AM
  • 10:40 AM
  • 10:46 AM
  • 10:58 AM
  • 11:04 AM
  • 11:10 AM
  • 11:30 AM
  • 11:36 AM
  • 11:48 AM
  • 12:06 PM
  • 12:24 PM
  • 12:36 PM
  • 1:00 PM
  • 1:24 PM
  • 1:54 PM
  • 2:06 PM
  • 2:12 PM
  • 2:24 PM
  • 3:00 PM
  • 3:30 PM
  • 3:46 PM
  • 4:02 PM
  • 4:18 PM
  • 4:34 PM
  • 4:42 PM
  • 4:50 PM
  • 5:06 PM
  • 5:22 PM
  • 5:38 PM
  • 5:54 PM
  • 6:10 PM
  • 6:26 PM
  • 6:42 PM
  • 6:58 PM
  • 7:06 PM
  • 7:18 PM
  • 7:34 PM
  • 7:50 PM
  • 8:06 PM
  • 8:22 PM
  • 9:16 PM
  • 9:26 PM
  • 9:42 PM
  • 9:58 PM
  • 10:14 PM
  • 10:50 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 166 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards B.H. Block Shalimar Bagh.

3 Replies to “166”

  1. I request your good self Please deploy some buses from Shalimar bagh to old Delhi Railway station. Route 127 service is very very poor
    THANKS

  2. 166 night sava bohut came hai please help night bus service nhi milti am waiting daily am very sad night bus service please help us thank my request DTC bus officer

Leave your Request / Suggestion / Review on this DTC City Bus Route

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.