DTC Bus 440 Timings & Route, Delhi City Bus Time Table

Delhi city bus route no 440 operated by DTC (Delhi Transport Corporation), which runs multiple number of city buses between New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 and Ambedkar Nagar Terminal everyday.

DTC is one of the largest CNG-powered bus service operator in the world and connects almost every part of Delhi and NCR (National Capital Region) with its huge network of buses.

This DTC 440 route city bus runs about 35 trips every day (one-way) and passes through 51 bus stops during the one way trip.

Snapshot of Route No. 440 Delhi City Bus (DTC)

Ambedkar Nagar Terminal to → New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 to → Ambedkar Nagar Terminal
First Bus 7:54 AM 7:46 AM
Last Bus 8:50 PM 10:18 PM
Route Info View Route View Route
Time Table View Time Table View Time Table
Total Departures 35 per day 40 per day

DTC Bus no ‘440’ (Ambedkar Nagar Terminal to → New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2) Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Ambedkar Nagar Terminal 7:54 AM
2 Ambedkar Nagar Depot 7:54 AM
3 Khanpur Village 7:56 AM
4 G Block Dakshin Puri 7:56 AM
5 Devli Crossing 7:57 AM
6 Vayusenabad (Tigri) 7:58 AM
7 Batra Hospital / Satya Narayan Mandir 8:00 AM
8 Hamdard Nagar / Sangam Vihar 8:01 AM
9 Majidia Hospital 8:03 AM
10 Hamdard Library 8:04 AM
11 Guru Ravi Das Mandir 8:05 AM
12 Tara Apartment 8:07 AM
13 D.D.A. Flats Kalkaji 8:09 AM
14 Hanuman Mandir 8:10 AM
15 A Block D.D.A. Flats Kalkaji 8:10 AM
16 Govindpuri Extention Bus Stop 8:11 AM
17 Rampuri 8:11 AM
18 Govind Puri Gali Number 5 8:13 AM
19 G Block Kalka Ji 8:14 AM
20 Desh Bandhu College 8:15 AM
21 B Block Kalka Ji 8:17 AM
22 Nehru Place 8:18 AM
23 Sant Nagar 8:21 AM
24 Kailash Colony 8:23 AM
25 L.S.R. College 8:25 AM
26 Central School 8:27 AM
27 Andrews Ganj 8:29 AM
28 P.T. College (Kotla) 8:31 AM
29 Defence Colony (Homeopathic College) 8:31 AM
30 Sukhdev Market Kotla 8:32 AM
31 Seva Nagar Flyover 8:34 AM
32 J.L. Nehru Stadium 8:36 AM
33 Central School Lodhi Road 8:37 AM
34 Lodhi Colony Block 12 & 13 8:38 AM
35 18 Block Lodhi Colony 8:39 AM
36 Lodhi Corner 8:41 AM
37 Max Mueller Marg 8:43 AM
38 Ravindra Nagar 8:44 AM
39 Khan Market 8:45 AM
40 Sujan Singh Park 8:45 AM
41 Khan Market Bus Stop 8:46 AM
42 Shahjahan Road U.P.S.C. 8:48 AM
43 Baroda House 8:52 AM
44 Bharatiya Vidya Bhawan 8:54 AM
45 Max Mueller Bhawan 8:55 AM
46 Scindia House 1 8:57 AM
47 Shivaji Park 9:01 AM
48 Vivekanand Marg 9:02 AM
49 New Delhi Railway Station Gate Number 1 9:02 AM
50 Police Station Kamla Market 9:03 AM
51 New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 9:04 AM

When you travel 440 route city bus from Ambedkar Nagar Terminal towards (→) New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2, the first Bus is at 7:54 AM and last bus is at 8:50 PM from Ambedkar Nagar Terminal bus stop. DTC runs a total of 35 daily trips from Ambedkar Nagar Terminal towards New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 route.

Time table for Buses from Ambedkar Nagar Terminal towards (→) New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2

  • First Bus
  • 7:54 AM
  • 8:10 AM
  • 8:30 AM
  • 8:42 AM
  • 8:50 AM
  • 8:58 AM
  • 9:14 AM
  • 9:46 AM
  • 10:18 AM
  • 10:34 AM
  • 10:50 AM
  • 11:22 AM
  • 11:38 AM
  • 12:45 PM
  • 2:05 PM
  • 2:58 PM
  • 3:14 PM
  • 3:38 PM
  • 3:46 PM
  • 4:02 PM
  • 4:18 PM
  • 4:34 PM
  • 5:06 PM
  • 5:22 PM
  • 5:32 PM
  • 6:26 PM
  • 6:42 PM
  • 6:58 PM
  • 7:06 PM
  • 7:18 PM
  • 7:30 PM
  • 7:46 PM
  • 8:02 PM
  • 8:34 PM
  • 8:50 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 440 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2.

RETURN ROUTE: DTC Bus no ‘440’ (New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 to → Ambedkar Nagar Terminal Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 7:46 AM
2 Vivekanand Marg 7:47 AM
3 Shivaji Park 7:48 AM
4 Super Bazar 7:50 AM
5 Kailash Building 7:51 AM
6 Max Mueller Bhawan 7:53 AM
7 Bharatiya Vidya Bhawan 7:55 AM
8 Baroda House 7:57 AM
9 National Stadium 7:59 AM
10 Art Gallery 8:00 AM
11 Shahjahan Road U.P.S.C. 8:02 AM
12 Raghubir Singh Junior Modern School 8:04 AM
13 Humayun Road 8:05 AM
14 Khan Market 8:06 AM
15 Sujan Singh Park 8:06 AM
16 Ravindra Nagar 8:08 AM
17 Max Mueller Marg 8:10 AM
18 Lodhi Corner 8:11 AM
19 18 Block Lodhi Colony 8:13 AM
20 Lodhi Colony Block 12 & 13 8:14 AM
21 Central School Lodhi Road 8:15 AM
22 J.L. Nehru Stadium 8:16 AM
23 Seva Nagar Flyover 8:18 AM
24 Sukhdev Market Kotla 8:19 AM
25 Defence Colony (Homeopathic College) 8:20 AM
26 P.T. College (Kotla) 8:21 AM
27 Andrews Ganj 8:24 AM
28 Central School 8:26 AM
29 Lady Shri Ram College 8:27 AM
30 Kailash Colony 8:30 AM
31 Sant Nagar 8:31 AM
32 Nehru Place 8:33 AM
33 Nehru Place Apartment 8:35 AM
34 South Park Apartment CR Park 8:37 AM
35 D.B. College 8:39 AM
36 Rampuri Gali Number 13 8:42 AM
37 Govindpuri Extension Gali Number 16 8:42 AM
38 A Block D.D.A. Flats Kalkaji 8:43 AM
39 Kalkaji D.D.A. Market 8:43 AM
40 D.D.A. Flats Kalkaji 8:44 AM
41 Tara Apartment Bus Stop 8:46 AM
42 Guru Ravi Das Mandir 8:48 AM
43 Hamdard Library 8:49 AM
44 Majidia Hospital 8:50 AM
45 Hamdard Nagar / Sangam Vihar 8:51 AM
46 Batra Hospital / Satya Narayan Mandir 8:53 AM
47 Vayusenabad (Tigri) 8:55 AM
48 Khanpur Extension 8:56 AM
49 Devli Crossing 8:57 AM
50 Ambedkar Nagar Depot 8:59 AM
51 Ambedkar Nagar Terminal 8:59 AM

In return journey, when you travel 440 no. city bus from New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 towards (→) Ambedkar Nagar Terminal, the first DTC Bus is at 7:46 AM and last bus is at 10:18 PM from New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 bus stop. Delhi Transport Corporation runs a total of 40 daily trips from New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 towards Ambedkar Nagar Terminal route.

Time table for Buses from New Delhi Railway Station Gate 2 towards (→) Ambedkar Nagar Terminal

  • First Bus
  • 7:46 AM
  • 8:05 AM
  • 8:18 AM
  • 8:34 AM
  • 8:50 AM
  • 9:22 AM
  • 9:38 AM
  • 10:02 AM
  • 10:15 AM
  • 10:26 AM
  • 10:34 AM
  • 10:42 AM
  • 11:14 AM
  • 11:30 AM
  • 11:46 AM
  • 12:02 PM
  • 12:15 PM
  • 12:50 PM
  • 1:30 PM
  • 3:30 PM
  • 4:26 PM
  • 4:42 PM
  • 5:06 PM
  • 5:18 PM
  • 5:30 PM
  • 5:46 PM
  • 6:02 PM
  • 6:34 PM
  • 6:50 PM
  • 7:08 PM
  • 7:54 PM
  • 8:10 PM
  • 8:26 PM
  • 8:34 PM
  • 8:46 PM
  • 8:58 PM
  • 9:14 PM
  • 9:30 PM
  • 10:02 PM
  • 10:18 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 440 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Ambedkar Nagar Terminal.

Leave your Request / Suggestion / Review on this DTC City Bus Route

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.