DTC Bus 947 Timings & Route, Delhi City Bus Time Table

Delhi city bus route no 947 operated by DTC (Delhi Transport Corporation), which runs multiple number of city buses between I.G.I. Airport Terminal 2 and Sawda Ghevra J J Colony everyday.

DTC is one of the largest CNG-powered bus service operator in the world and connects almost every part of Delhi and NCR (National Capital Region) with its huge network of buses.

This DTC 947 route city bus runs about 4 trips every day (one-way) and passes through 58 bus stops during the one way trip.

Snapshot of Route No. 947 Delhi City Bus (DTC)

Sawda Ghevra J J Colony to → I.G.I. Airport Terminal 2 I.G.I. Airport Terminal 2 to → Sawda Ghevra J J Colony
First Bus 5:40 AM 8:00 AM
Last Bus 3:50 PM 6:20 PM
Route Info View Route View Route
Time Table View Time Table View Time Table
Total Departures 4 per day 4 per day

DTC Bus no ‘947’ (Sawda Ghevra J J Colony to → I.G.I. Airport Terminal 2) Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Sawda Ghevra J J Colony 5:40 AM
2 Sawda Ghevra Village 5:42 AM
3 Ghevra Village 5:47 AM
4 Ghevra Phatak (FCI) 5:49 AM
5 Ghevra Crossing 5:51 AM
6 Hiran Kudna Crossing 5:54 AM
7 Mile Stone Factory 5:57 AM
8 Mundka School 6:02 AM
9 Mundka Village 6:04 AM
10 Mundka Village Crossing 6:05 AM
11 Swarn Park 6:07 AM
12 Rajdhani Park 6:10 AM
13 Nangloi JJ Colony 6:12 AM
14 Nangloi Railway Station 6:12 AM
15 Nangloi Metro Station 6:15 AM
16 Sultanpuri Crossing 6:17 AM
17 Surajmal Stadium 6:18 AM
18 Nangloi Depot 6:20 AM
19 Indra Enclave 6:22 AM
20 Udyog Nagar 6:24 AM
21 Peeragarhi Metro Station 6:25 AM
22 Peeragarhi Chowk 6:26 AM
23 Peeragarhi Depot 6:27 AM
24 Sunder Apartment 6:31 AM
25 Sunder Vihar 6:32 AM
26 Mira Bagh 6:34 AM
27 K.P. Depot 6:37 AM
28 Major Bhupinder Singh Nagar 6:39 AM
29 C.R.P.F. 6:40 AM
30 Manohar Nagar 6:41 AM
31 Krishna Park 6:42 AM
32 Kangra Niketan 6:44 AM
33 District Centre 6:46 AM
34 Dholi Piao 6:47 AM
35 Vikaspuri Crossing 6:50 AM
36 A-1 Janakpuri 6:51 AM
37 Tilak Pul 6:52 AM
38 Jeevan Park 6:53 AM
39 C-1 Janakpuri 6:56 AM
40 C-2 Janakpuri 6:57 AM
41 Dabri More 6:59 AM
42 Dabri Extension 7:00 AM
43 Vijay Enclave 7:01 AM
44 Dashrath Puri 7:02 AM
45 Mahavir Enclave 7:05 AM
46 Health Centre 7:07 AM
47 Palam Village 7:08 AM
48 Manglapuri 7:10 AM
49 Prahladpur 7:16 AM
50 Indian Oil Station 7:20 AM
51 A.R.F. Palam 7:22 AM
52 Hanuman Mandir 7:24 AM
53 Shankar Vihar 7:29 AM
54 Mahipalpur 7:38 AM
55 Mahipalpur (IGI Airport Road Crossing) 7:41 AM
56 Sarvajanik (Centaur Hotel) 7:45 AM
57 Cargo IGI Airport 7:48 AM
58 I.G.I. Airport Terminal 2 7:52 AM

When you travel 947 route city bus from Sawda Ghevra J J Colony towards (→) I.G.I. Airport Terminal 2, the first Bus is at 5:40 AM and last bus is at 3:50 PM from Sawda Ghevra J J Colony bus stop. DTC runs a total of 4 daily trips from Sawda Ghevra J J Colony towards I.G.I. Airport Terminal 2 route.

Time table for Buses from Sawda Ghevra J J Colony towards (→) I.G.I. Airport Terminal 2

  • First Bus
  • 5:40 AM
  • 6:30 AM
  • 1:35 PM
  • 3:50 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 947 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards I.G.I. Airport Terminal 2.

RETURN ROUTE: DTC Bus no ‘947’ (I.G.I. Airport Terminal 2 to → Sawda Ghevra J J Colony Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 I.G.I. Airport Terminal 2 8:00 AM
2 I.G.I. Airport Traffic Control Service 8:02 AM
3 Nagal Dewat (BP Petrol Pump) 8:06 AM
4 Sarvajanik (Centaur Hotel) 8:08 AM
5 Mahipalpur 8:15 AM
6 Palam Crossing 8:23 AM
7 Hanuman Mandir 8:28 AM
8 A.R.F. Palam 8:29 AM
9 Indian Oil Station 8:31 AM
10 Prahladpur 8:35 AM
11 Dwarka Flyover 8:39 AM
12 Manglapuri 8:41 AM
13 Palam Village 8:43 AM
14 Health Centre 8:44 AM
15 Sulabh – Mahavir Enclave 8:46 AM
16 Dashrath Puri 8:49 AM
17 Vijay Enclave 8:50 AM
18 Dabri More 8:53 AM
19 Dabri Crossing 8:54 AM
20 C-2 Janakpuri 8:55 AM
21 C-1 Janakpuri 8:57 AM
22 Jeevan Park 8:59 AM
23 Tilak Pul 9:00 AM
24 A-1 Janakpuri 9:01 AM
25 Uttam Nagar 9:02 AM
26 Vikaspuri Crossing 9:03 AM
27 Dhauli Paio 9:05 AM
28 District Centre Janakpuri 9:07 AM
29 Kangra Niketan 9:08 AM
30 Krishna Park 9:10 AM
31 Manohar Nagar 9:11 AM
32 C.R.P.F. 9:12 AM
33 Major Bhupinder Singh Nagar 9:13 AM
34 K.P. Depot 9:16 AM
35 Sundar Vihar 9:19 AM
36 Sunder Vihar 9:20 AM
37 Sunder Apartment 9:21 AM
38 Peeragarhi Depot 9:25 AM
39 Udyog Nagar 9:27 AM
40 Indra Enclave 9:29 AM
41 Jwalapuri 9:31 AM
42 Surajmal Stadium 9:33 AM
43 Sultanpuri Crossing 9:34 AM
44 Nangloi Metro Station 9:36 AM
45 Nangloi Railway Station 9:39 AM
46 Nangloi JJ Colony 9:39 AM
47 Rajdhani Park 9:41 AM
48 Swarn Park 9:44 AM
49 Mundka Village Crossing 9:46 AM
50 Mundka School 9:50 AM
51 Mile Stone Factory 9:54 AM
52 Ganga International School 9:58 AM
53 Ghevra Crossing 10:00 AM
54 Ghevra Phatak (FCI) 10:02 AM
55 Sawda Ghevra J J Colony 10:09 AM

In return journey, when you travel 947 no. city bus from I.G.I. Airport Terminal 2 towards (→) Sawda Ghevra J J Colony, the first DTC Bus is at 8:00 AM and last bus is at 6:20 PM from I.G.I. Airport Terminal 2 bus stop. Delhi Transport Corporation runs a total of 4 daily trips from I.G.I. Airport Terminal 2 towards Sawda Ghevra J J Colony route.

Time table for Buses from I.G.I. Airport Terminal 2 towards (→) Sawda Ghevra J J Colony

  • First Bus
  • 8:00 AM
  • 8:50 AM
  • 3:55 PM
  • 6:20 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 947 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Sawda Ghevra J J Colony.

Leave your Request / Suggestion / Review on this DTC City Bus Route

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.